Transmitter Optical Sub-Assembly (TOSA)

Transmitter Optical Sub-Assembly (TOSA)

MACOM's transmitter optical sub-assemblies (TOSA) are focused on enabling our customers high performance/high bit rate optical transceivers operating at 100G and beyond. Our current 100G TOSAs are high performance and low power consumption 4 x 25G 1310nm LAN-WDM TOSA, consisting of an Optical Multiplexer to combine 4 wavelength light signals, highly-reliable MACOM cooled Direct Modulated Lasers (DMLs) and MACOM quad laser driver or 4x25G/28G 1310nm LAN-WDM TOSA, consisting of an Optical Multiplier to combine 4 wavelength light signals and highly-reliable cooled Electroabsorption Modulated Lasers (EMLs). The TOSA is assembled in a hermetic-sealed package with an LC receptacle for optical output and two flex circuits for DC/RF electrical connections. The TOSA is best suitable for CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and QSFP28 applications.

Recent Searches
Recently Viewed Products
  • No Recent Parts found!

Parametric Search

Part Number Ordering Short Description Reach (km) Configuration Output Power Min (dBm) Output Power Max (dBm) Package ADS & SPICE Model Info Application Notes Benefits Bit Rate Brightcove Video Compatible Parts Content Data Sheet Package Outline Datasheet Device Firmware ESD EVM GUI Software EVM User Guides EVM/Reference Design Guides Features Last Time Buys MSL Marking Model Data (Sparameters) Outline Drawings PCNs Package Size Package Type Product Briefs Product Bulletins Product Image Qualification Reports RoHS/IPC Report Target Form Factor
 
 
 
FBT4401NH Inquire Driverless EML Transmitter Module 4 ch, 28 Gbps, LAN-WDM MUX Integrated 100 GE
10 EML
0 4 Hermetic Box/LC receptacle
4 x 28Gbps
Inquire Up to 28Gbps operation (NRZ)
Single TEC (Thermo Electric Cooler) for all EML temperature control
LAN WDM Optical MUX integrated
4 Monitor PDs are integrated for monitoring optical output power from each EML
4 Electro-absorption modulator integrated Lasers (EMLs)
Flexible Printed Circuit boards (FPCs) for electrical IF, and LC receptacle with optical isolator for optical IF
FBT4401NH_transparent.png
QSFP28, CFP4, CFP2?CFP
FBT4820AG Inquire Driver-Integrated Transmitter Module 4 ch, 25.8 Gbps, LAN-WDM MUX Integrated 100 GE
10 DML + Driver
0 3.5 Hermetic Box/LC receptacle
4 x 25.8Gbps
Inquire Up to 25.8Gbps operation (NRZ)
Single TEC (Thermo-Electric Cooler) for all DMLs temperature control
LAN-WDM Optical MUX integrated
I2C Serial Interface
Low power consumption Quad channel driver IC integrated
Cooled Direct Modulation Laser (DML) base TOSA for LAN-WDM
Flexible Printed Circuit boards (FPCs) for electrical IF, and LC receptacle
Hermetic Box/LC receptacle
FBT4821AG_transparent.png
QSFP28, CFP4, CFP2