Laser Photonic Integrated Circuits (L-PIC™)

Laser Photonic Integrated Circuits (L-PIC™)

MACOM’s L-PICTM Transmitters are highly integrated silicon photonic devices that use patented Self-Aligned Etch Facet (SAEFT™) technology for precision assembly of MACOM’s EFT lasers to the silicon PIC. Mach-Zehnder modulators and a multiplexer circuit are monolithically grown in the silicon device as well as monitor photodiodes to provide closed-loop control.  The L-PIC device also includes a high performance output coupler for operation on one standard single mode optical fiber.  This platform reduces manufacturing cost by eliminating active alignment of discrete components and automating calibration and tuning of the device in a manufacturing environment when used with the companion controller and driver chips.

Recent Searches
Recently Viewed Products
  • No Recent Parts found!

Parametric Search

Part Number Ordering Short Description Reach (Km) Extinction Ratio (dB) Output Power Min (dBm) Output Power Max (dBm) Package ADS & SPICE Model Info Application Notes Benefits Bit Rate Brightcove Video Compatible Parts Configuration Content Data Sheet Package Outline Datasheet Device Firmware ESD EVM GUI Software EVM User Guides EVM/Reference Design Guides Features Last Time Buys MSL Marking Model Data (Sparameters) Outline Drawings PCNs Package Size Package Type Product Briefs Product Bulletins Product Image Qualification Reports RoHS/IPC Report Target Form Factor
 
 
MAOP-L284CN Inquire 100G CWDM4 Driverless Transmitter with integrated lasers, modulators and MUX (4 x 28 Gbps)
>2
5
-6.5 2.5 Die
Inquire Integrated MACOM Etched Facet Technology (EFT) CW lasers
0°C to +85°C Operating Range
Supports QSFP Multisource Footprint
Requires only passive cooling without – No TECs
Integrated tap detectors for fiber alignment and closed loop control
4 x 28G Integrated Mach-Zehnder modulators with Integrated CWDM multiplexer for QSFP28
L PICs.png
MAOP-L561PP Inquire 100G Single Lambda PAM4 Driverless Transmitter with integrated laser and modulator (1 x 56Gbps)
>2
5
-6.5 2.5 Die
Inquire Integrated tap detectors for fiber alignment and closed loop control
1 x 56G Integrated Mach-Zehnder modulators with Integrated CWDM multiplexer for QSFP28
Die
MAOP-L101PN Inquire 10G XG-PON Driverless Transmitter with integrated laser and modulator
>20
6
4 Die
Inquire Integrated tap detectors for fiber alignment and closed loop control
Die