Product Detail

FBT4820AG
Driver-Integrated Transmitter Module 4 ch, 25.8 Gbps, LAN-WDM MUX Integrated 100 GE
The FBT4820AG is high performance and low power consumption 4 x 25G 1310 nm LAN-WDM Transmitter Optical Sub-Assembly (TOSA), consisting of an optical multiplexer to combine 4 wavelength light signals, highly-reliable cooled direct modulated lasers (DMLs) and quad laser driver. The TOSA is assembled in a hermetic-sealed package with an LC receptacle for optical output and 2 flex circuits for DC/RF electrical connections. The TOSA is best suitable for CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and QSFP28 applications.
Features
  • Up to 25.8Gbps operation (NRZ)
  • Single TEC (Thermo-Electric Cooler) for all DMLs temperature control
  • LAN-WDM Optical MUX integrated
  • I2C Serial Interface
  • Low power consumption Quad channel driver IC integrated
  • Cooled Direct Modulation Laser (DML) base TOSA for LAN-WDM
  • Flexible Printed Circuit boards (FPCs) for electrical IF, and LC receptacle
Applications
  • 100GE LR4 (IEEE 802.3ba)
  • CFP2/CFP4/QSFP28 transceiver
Specifications
  • Output Power Min: 0 dBm
  • Output Power Max: 3.5 dBm
  • Reach: 10 km
Datasheet: Request Datasheet
Package
  • Hermetic Box/LC receptacle
Part Number Package MACOM Richardson RFPD DigiKey Mouser
FBT4820AG
OSA telecom QSFP28 100G TOSA LR4
CONNECTORIZED Inquire

Favorite Parts

Log in to MyMACOM to save your favorite parts.

People Also Viewed

  • No Recommended Parts

Recently Viewed

  • No Recent Parts found!

Technical Resources

Resources

Support

Recent Searches