Product Detail

100G CWDM4 Driverless Transmitter with integrated lasers, modulators and MUX (4 x 28 Gbps)
MACOM’s MAOP-L284CN features four high bandwidth Mach-Zehnder modulators integrated with four lasers (1270, 1290, 1310, and 1330 nm) and a CWDM multiplexer, with each channel operating at up to 28 Gbps. The L-PIC™ transmitter operates on a standard single mode optical fiber, and includes integrated tap detectors for fiber alignment, system initialization and closed loop control. A single fiber aligned to the output edge coupler of this 4.0 x 6.6 mm die is the only optical connection required for integrating this device into QSFP28 transceiver applications. A bidirectional coupler is provided on the multiplexed output to facilitate both fiber coupling and to monitor output power via an integrated photodiode. The MAOP-L284CN is available as part of a complete MACOM chipset platform, including the MAMF-011095 silicon PIC controller and the MASC-37053A high-speed, low-power modulator driver. Optimized to work together, this chipset solution offers customers improved performance, eliminates the need for assembly of discrete components, reduces configuration and test costs, and accelerates time to market.
Features
  • Integrated MACOM Etched Facet Technology (EFT) CW lasers
  • 0°C to +85°C Operating Range
  • Supports QSFP Multisource Footprint
  • Requires only passive cooling without – No TECs
  • Integrated tap detectors for fiber alignment and closed loop control
  • 4 x 28G Integrated Mach-Zehnder modulators with Integrated CWDM multiplexer for QSFP28
Applications
  • CFP4
  • QSFP28
Specifications
  • Output Power Min: -6.5 dBm
  • Output Power Max: 2.5 dBm
Datasheet: Request Datasheet
Package
  • Die
Part Number Package MACOM Richardson RFPD DigiKey Mouser
MAOP-L284CN
100G CWDM4 Driverless Transmitter with integrated lasers, modulators and MUX (4 x 28 Gbps)
Die Inquire

Favorite Parts

Log in to MyMACOM to save your favorite parts.

Recently Viewed

  • No Recent Parts found!

Technical Resources

Resources

Support

Recent Searches